Worcestershire Squash County Closed

07 February 2022 - Posted by Spence

The weekend of 22nd & 23rd of January saw the welcome return of our Worcs County Closed following the Covid enforced cancellation in 2021.

After a very difficult 2 years for us all it was great to see many familiar faces once again in a Squash environment. It was especially encouraging to see some new faces together with a number of our County juniors taking part.

Another positive was the increase in the total number of entrants which when split over the age categories which was up on the numbers for the 2020 competition. I’m sure this makes us realise just how much we had all missed that competitive element to our Squash.

Once again, the standard of Squash was excellent over the whole weekend despite most players needing to be play several games in a day.

It was great to see all the finals being played in a competitive spirit but also in a sporting manner.

Congratulations to all the winners.

Thanks to all the organisers players, supporters, markers and helpers as your enthusiasm ensured Worcs County Squash also came out a Big Winner.

Many thanks to Bett, Spence, Arden Estate (sponsor) Brian Gurnett (referee & marking duties) and our host Stourbridge LTC and staff.

Stuart Granger


EventWinnerRunner Up
Mens ASam Osborne-WyldeOllie Rawlins
Mens BRichard BannoDavid Harris
Mens Over 35John ParkesJon Whitehead
Mens Over 45Jamie BarnettMartin Frangleton
Mens Over 50Jason SmithPete Bryant
Mens Over 55Tim AspeyMark Hegley
Mens Over 60John ParkesJohn Guyatt





British Masters Update

20 December 2021 - Posted by Spence

At the recent British Masters tournament held at Colets London, Worcestershire had 3 players who represented the County

Bett Dryhurst in Women’s O75 losing in the final

John Guyatt men’s O65  losing in the semi - final (Boughton Park)
John has also won 2 Regional masters this season

John Parkes men’s O60  is British Masters Champion 2021

John was seeded 2 and had a bye in first round, next round v Phil Wakefield (Yorkshire)  
John won 6/11, 9/11, 11/8, 12/10, 7/11 in 41 minutes

In the Quarter Final John faced Nick Peel (Kent) John won 4/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/8, 3/11 in 32 minutes

The Semi Final he came up against Dermot Harford (Surrey) John won 10/12, 13/15, 11/9, 6/11 in 43 min

In the Final John won against Mark Sealy (Barbados)  8/11, 11/4, 3/11, 11/9, 4/11 in 47 min 

Congratulations to all that took part and especially those who represented Worcestershire.




Stourbridge Open 2020

07 February 2020 - Posted by Spence






Worcestershire County Closed 2020

27 November 2019 - Posted by Spence

Worcestershire Senior County Closed Squash Championships 2020

To be held at Stourbridge Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, 
Sugar Loaf Lane, Iverley, Stourbridge, DY7 6PS
Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th January 2020 - Closing date for entry is Friday 17th January 2020.
Monrad Tournament will be used where possible.


Entries for the 2020 Worcester county closed are now open.

You can enter online here or you can download the form here and return to Bett when completed

Entrance fee for a single event is £15 or £20 for 2 events – Age groups may be combined depending on entries

PAYMENT DETAILS
Please pay by Bank Transfer using CC2020, your Name and Event/s as a reference E.g. CC2020 Spencer Read MO45

Sort Code - 200844 
Account Number - 90989142

Any queries then please email bett@bettsquash.co.uk or telephone 07973 273523 



Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2019

29 October 2019 - Posted by Spencer Read

Worcestershire Junior County Closed 2019

Results

 

GU11 winner - Isla Snodgrass

GU15 winner - April Parry                  runner up - Olivia Owens

GU17 winner - Daisy Hill                    runner up - April Parry

GU19 winner - Kiera Marshall

 

BU11 winner - Eddie Lee Hopps        runner up - William Hall

BU13 winner - Oliver Beard                runner up - Curtis Lincoln

BU15 winner  - William Hobbs          runner up - Oliver Beard

BU17 winner - Jack Awuye-North      runner up - Peter Slater-Jones

BU19 winner  - Sam Osborne-Wylde runner up - Dominic Bayley




Page  123...15>