Welcome to the home of Worcestershire Squash and Racketball

Standings for Division 1
PW+/-BPPts
1Barnt Green 11099850230
2Stourport 19911745224
3Stourbridge 1105-450164
4Barnt Green 2105-2450153
5Manor Park 1104-2450150
6Hereford105-1145149
7Redditch 1104-4450142
8Boughton Park 192-3940114
9Stourport 2101-6945108
Standings for Division 2
PW+/-BPPts
1Droitwich 1889240193
2Malvern Active 1866040171
3Droitwich 295-245155
4Pershore 195-245152
5Redditch 292-3045123
6Nunnery Wood 193-4745119
7Stourbridge 273-635109
8Boughton Park 292-6545101
Standings for Division 3
PW+/-BPPts
1Barnt Green 3111112055265
2Manor Park 21162455193
3Nunnery Wood 21072250185
4Redditch 4114-455173
5Stourbridge 3115-2255173
6Malvern Active 2105-750160
7Pershore 2114-3150155
8Stourport 3114050*153
9Droitwich 3104-3450147
10Evesham103040*100
WSRAOnline - Page 14 - Powered by Web Wiz NewsPad™

Level 1 Squash Coach

Monday, November 18, 2013 - Posted by Spence, in Division 1, Division 2, Division 3

Become a Level 1 Squash coach free of charge
Worcestershire Junior committee are looking for 6 Volunteers to attend a Level 1 coaching course. The course will paid for by Worcestershire Junior Squash and once passed it will give you the ability to coach juniors and seniors at a basic squash level.
For further details and conditions please contact either 
Bett Dryhurst bett@bettsquash.co.uk 
John Parkes jkparkes@btinternet.com
Lyn Marshall lynjsparrow@btinternet.com




Inter County U17 Girls

Friday, October 18, 2013 - Posted by Spence, in Division 1, Division 2, Division 3

Congratulations to the U17 Girls for representing the county against Gloucestershire, Avon and South Wales



Worcestershire Over 40's Ladies

Tuesday, October 15, 2013 - Posted by Spence, in Division 1, Division 2, Division 3

The Over 40 Worcester Girlies played at Derbyshire at the weekend. To quote one of the players "Amazingly we won both matches and played really well" - Well done to them all!

 

Derbyshire

Score

Worcestershire

Lesley Sturgess

3-2

Dawn Ashford

Sue Smith

0-3

Maxine Goodhead

Maggie Smith

1-3

Sue Hargreaves

Jane Hill

1-3

Bett Dryhurst

Liz Thompson

1-3

Lorraine Wilde


                                                                                                                                                               

Worcestershire             

Score             

Buckinghamshire             

Dawn Ashford             

3-2

Gill Wogan             

Maxine Goodhead             

3-0

Lynda Thompson             

Sue Hargreaves             

0-3

Jay Newport             

Bett Dryhurst             

3-1

Juliet O'Toole             

Lorraine Wilde             

0-3

Claire Guy             




Cup Draw and Scoring Update

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 - Posted by Spence, in Division 1, Division 2, Division 3

Following on from the meeting on the 3rd September, the cup draw has now been completed and is available here
Even though the a majority of the games are due to be played w/c 18th November, please play all possible games during w/c 21st October.  This will allow for the Plate draw to be completed!

As for the scoring, all league and cup games will now play 15 points PAR scoring.

See you soon

...Spence

PS - Just for information any comments on here need approval before appearing.  Making comments about scoring has no bearing on anything especially when you can even put a real email address in!



2013 Worcestershire County Closed

Wednesday, August 28, 2013 - Posted by Spencer Read

2013 Worcestershire County Closed Squash Championship 
County Closed Results

Many thanks go out to Bett Dryhurst for organising the event, Arden Estate Agents for sponsoring the event and Stourbridge Lawn Tennis and Squash Club for hosting.

Mens Final

Winner
Runner Up
Luke Rawlins - Stourport
Oliver Rawlins - Stourport

Mens Plate

Winner
Runner Up
Tim Aspey - Barnt Green
Jason Edwards - Stourbridge

Mens B

Winner
Runner Up
Jack Dukes - Stourbridge
Ian Bradley - Stourbridge

Mens O35's

Winner
Runner Up
John Parkes - Barnt Green
Jason Smith - Stourport

Mens O45's

Winner
Runner Up
John Parkes - Barnt Green
Mark Cook - Barnt Green

Mens O55's

Winner
Runner Up
John Guyatt - Boughton Park
Paul Hodges - Edgbaston Priory

Mens O60's

Winner
Runner Up
Derek Liddington - Stourbridge
John Chapple - Dudley

Ladies O40's

Winner
Runner Up
Dawn Ashford - Barnt Green
Andy Wright - Malvern

Ladies O50's

Winner
Runner Up
Bett Dryhurst - Barnt Green
Andy Wright - Malvern

Ladies B

Winner
Runner Up

Kiera Marshall - Barnt Green
Evie Edwards - Stourbridge





Page  <1...121314

Webhosting packages including email from £6 per month

Contact hosting@s93ncer.co.uk for more information