Welcome to the home of Worcestershire Squash and Racketball

Standings for Division 1
PW+/-BPPts
1Barnt Green 1765735155
2Stourport 1667530149
3Stourbridge 174735121
4Barnt Green 274235119
5Manor Park 174-635117
6Hereford73-243094
7Redditch 172-403590
8Boughton Park 171-273088
9Stourport 271-443076
Standings for Division 2
PW+/-BPPts
1Malvern Active 1754835146
2Droitwich 1666430143
3Pershore 173-735111
4Droitwich 264230109
5Stourbridge 263930104
6Nunnery Wood 162-363078
7Redditch 261-333073
8Boughton Park 261-473064
Standings for Division 3
PW+/-BPPts
1Barnt Green 3889140192
2Manor Park 2863240155
3Nunnery Wood 2851540142
4Stourport 384035*123
5Redditch 483-1040122
6Malvern Active 283-2040116
7Droitwich 373-1335111
8Stourbridge 382-3040110
9Pershore 273-283097
10Evesham61025*45
WSRAOnline - Page 2 - Powered by Web Wiz NewsPad™

Worcestershire County Closed Racketball Championship 2019

Sunday, April 28, 2019 - Posted by Spence

Worcestershire County Closed Racketball Championship 2019
To be held at Stourbridge Lawn Tennis and Squash Club on the 8th June 2019

Categories
Men’s and Ladies’ Open
Men’s and Ladies’ Over 35
Over 50
Over 70
If under-subscribed categories may be merged - Plate event in all categories

Entry fee:  £15.00 for one event. £10.00 for subsequent  events ( includes T-shirt for 1 event)
Matches will begin at 9.30am prompt, we aim to finish by 5.30pm

In the event of a” huge “entry , we may also need to play on Sunday 9/6/19

Please e.mail:  ianbinks1@outlook.com to enter, and  arrange payment

Closing date for entries is 28/5/19
Bar and food available. 
Sponsored By Hughes Builders

Stourbridge Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, Sugar Loaf Lane, Iverley, Stourbridge, Midlands, DY7 6PS 




Manor Park First Aid Course

Friday, April 12, 2019 - Posted by SPence

First Aid course available at Manor Park for anyone to attend
Wednesday 17th April, 10.30 - 2.30, in the Vaughan Hall

Manor Park Sports Club, Albert Road North, Malvern WR14 2TL

Cost is £5 for non members.  To book a place please ring 01684 574010



WORCESTERSHIRE LEAGUE PRESENTATION 2019

Thursday, March 28, 2019

WORCESTERSHIRE LEAGUE PRESENTATION will be held at Stourport Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, Tan Lane, Stourport DY13 8HD 
Friday 3rd May 2019 7.15 for 7.30 start.

All players/friends are invited, please support this end of season function

Order your food with Bett by the 12th April please - choices are

  • Lasagne, potatoes, salad
  • Chicken Curry & rice
  • Apple pie
  • Vanilla cheesecake

If you are vegetarian please let Bett know and she will accommodate.

Cost £10 per head payable on the night

Please contact Bett on 07973273523 or by email bett@bettsquash.co.uk for further information or to book a place.




Manor Park Grand Prix - 7th April 2019

Thursday, March 28, 2019

Manor Park Grand Prix on the 7th April 2019 - 10am start

Come along to the Manor Park Grand Prix Sunday 7th April!

The event is an informal, "fun" tournament, organised by head coach James Robinson. 

It will start at 10am and continue into the early afternoon. 

Entrants will be grouped depending on their ability, within three categories: adult, junior, and racketball.

The format is a round robin, best of 3 games to 11 points. This will be followed by a playoff match (dependent on the number of entries). 
Players will be expected to referee other matches during the tournament. 
There will be prizes for the winner and runner up of each event!

To participate, there will be a cost of £7 per category, and £8 for non-members. This is payable in cash on the day.
Members wanting a real challenge are allowed to enter both squash and racketball if they want to (so £14 to do both).

Please contact James Robinson on 07584 856249 or email JWBR1501@gmail.com



Stourbridge Open 2019 Results

Monday, March 18, 2019 - Posted by Spence

Results from the Stourbridge Open 2019

A Grade Winner – Jack Turney
A Grade R/U – Ryan Picken (Solihull Arden)

B Grade Winner – Chris Raybould (Stourbridge)
B Grade R/U – Matt Lidington (Brighton)

C Grade Winner – Ben Quinn (Stourbridge)
C Grade R/U – Anya Stojanovic (Wolverhampton)

D Grade Winner – Lucy Corrigan (RAF Squash)
D Grade R/U – Jim Clarke (Barnstaple)

Thanks go to Stourbridge Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, Jake Eden for organising and all players for taking part



Page  <1234...14>

Webhosting packages including email from £6 per month

Contact hosting@s93ncer.co.uk for more information